Newstead (07) 3851 7800     |     Cleveland (07) 3821 4570     |     Browns Plains (07) 3800 7500     |     Deception Bay (07) 3888 3535

...still family-owned.

Privacy Policy

Overview

Alex Gow Funerals Pty Ltd (ABN 78009661849) is committed to protecting and respecting privacy.  In collecting and handling personal information (including sensitive information), we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and Privacy Regulations.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  1. acceptance of the policy
  2. the types of information we may collect
  3. why we gather the information and how we use it
  4. direct marketing
  5. security
  6. how to access and correct personal information
  7. privacy complaints
  8. how to contact us about this policy
  9. changes to this policy

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By submitting personal information to us, client families confirm their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of their personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

The types of information we may collect

For us to provide services to our client families, it may be necessary to request and record personal information related to the deceased person and client families.

This information may extend to, but is not limited to, names, dates of birth, places of birth, current and previous addresses, occupations, employer details, telephone/mobile numbers, credit card or bank account details, e-mail addresses and next of kin information.

We collect personal information by various means including when clients complete an application, enter into an agreement with us, contact us by phone or email, send us a letter, visit one of our websites or visit us in person. Personal information can also be collected via cameras installed in our venues or chapels or via recordings when a client contacts us.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the services and products that depend on the collection of that information.

Why we gather the information and how we use it

We collect personal information to enable us to provide our clients with the products and services that they request. If they do not provide us with the information we request, as stated above, we may not be able to provide the products and services or properly administer and manage the products and services for our clients.

We may also use or disclose personal information for related purposes, such as complying with regulatory reporting and legal obligations, servicing and managing our relationship with clients, our internal accounting and/or business.

To conduct our business, we rely on third party service providers, agents, suppliers and contractors to provide some of our services (e.g. burial, memorialisation services and transfer services).  Any personal information that is provided to third parties is to assist in performing their agreed tasks, or as authorised or required under law. We also provide deceased data to bereavement registers to assist with the management of mail to deceased persons. Those organisations are generally bound by the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Privacy Regulations.

Should we arrange a repatriation or the return of remains to an overseas destination, we may also be required to disclose next of kin details to a funeral service provider at the overseas destination.

Direct Marketing

In the future, we may use personal information to develop, identify and offer products and services that may be of interest to clients.

A client may receive a customer satisfaction survey after a funeral ceremony or the arrangement of a memorial. This allows us to gain feedback from our customers and plays an important role in improving our services.

Family members of the deceased may also receive a remembrance card following anniversaries of the funeral.  We consider this to sometimes assist in the grieving process.

If at any time a client chooses not to receive any future communications from us, they can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer (refer below).

Security

Consistent with our commitment to protecting personal information, we seek to make all reasonable endeavours to protect such information securely against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Client information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

We take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected.

Should there be a suspected breach of data containing personal information, we will, consistent with our obligations under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme set out in the Privacy Act 1988, immediately conduct an assessment to determine whether the breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected. If there is a likelihood of serious harm, we will notify, among others, affected individuals and include recommendations on what steps individuals can take in response to the breach.

How to access and correct personal information

We aim to take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about our clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information is largely reliant on the quality of personal information that our clients provide to us.

Individuals have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about them. They also have the right to request personal information to be corrected.

To request access to personal information or seek correction of it, individuals can contact our Operations Manager at: info@alexgowfunerals.com.au

We will consider any reasonable requests for access or correction and endeavour to respond promptly.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing an individual with access to their personal information. You will be notified if there are any charges associated with providing such access, prior to such charge being incurred.

Privacy Complaints

Any concerns, complaints or queries in relation to privacy or the way we collect or handle personal information are to be directed to our Operations Manager so that we can assess and resolve any concerns. Our Operations Manager will endeavour to consider your query and provide a prompt response.

If, after receiving our response, there are still concerns that the privacy complaint remains unresolved, the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us about this Privacy Policy

If there are any complaints about privacy, or questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us at:

Operations Manager
Email: info@alexgowfunerals.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website at www.alexgowfunerals.com.au

Our website and the use of cookies

To improve your experience on our website, we may use “cookies”.

A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer or device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Our website may use analytics software to gather and store data related to website traffic. The analytics software does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with third party data sources. From time to time, we may use website traffic data to better understand website usage and to improve customer experience.

From time to time, we may use cookies and website data in relation to remarketing activity. Remarketing uses limited amounts of first party and third-party data to send advertisements to people who have previously shown an interest in our products and services.

You can always opt out of Analytics tools we use if you disable or refuse cookies or use the opt out service provided by the following sites:

 

The Alex Gow Super Puzzle Book

Alex Gow Funerals Puzzle Book SevenOur puzzle books are produced quarterly and each book is broken down into 3 separate months, so you can do as many puzzles as you want and the answers & solutions will always be available here for you to check just how clever you are.

Alex Gow all-female funeral team

If you’d prefer an all-female funeral team, Alex Gow can do that too.

We always offer you a choice of all female funeral directors. Allowing your family to feel comfortable if they find it easier to discuss funeral arrangements with a woman. Our professional, caring female team are there to offer a funeral service that is truly fitting.

Online pre-arrangement

online-funeral-arrangement-largePre-arrange your funeral online.

You may like to pre-arrange your funeral online.

Click here to start filling out your online pre-arrangement form.

You will also be able to print out your completed form for your own records.

Funeral planning

Funeral pre-planning bookletA helpful guide to funeral planning

For more information about the Alex Gow Funeral Planning Guide or to order your FREE copy, simply click here.

Alternatively you can chose to read the digital version here.

Consumer Funeral Insurance Advice

Consumer Funeral Insurance Advice for the old ladyWant to know more about funeral insurance?

People who commence pre-funding their funeral costs before the age of 56 can save literally thousands of dollars in funeral insurance premiums. Read more...

Tribute


...still family-owned.

Newstead

Head Office
56 Breakfast Creek Rd
Newstead, QLD, 4006

Tel: ( 07) 3851 7800

MAP

Browns Plains

7-9 Grand Plaza Drive
Browns Plains, QLD, 4118


Tel: ( 07) 3800 7500

MAP

Cleveland

4/17 Middle St
(Cnr Waterloo St)
Cleveland, QLD, 4163

Tel: ( 07) 3821 4570

MAP

Deception Bay

31-35 Tallowwood Drive
Deception Bay, QLD, 4508


Tel: (07) 3888 3535

MAP

AFDA

FOFDA

Selected Independent Funeral Homes

Privacy Policy